Monday, October 5, 2009

I'M APPROVED!!! :)

Hey Y'all,

I received my letter from BCBS that I am approved for Surgery!!!  Can you see my happy dance?  Well, you may not be able to see it, but I can guarantee that our town can feel it!!  Ha Ha.  I can't believe how fast my Insurance approved it!  They received the request on Wednesday, September 30th & I received my approval letter today, Monday, October 5th!!  That means they approved it in only 1-2 days in order to generate the letter & it be delivered to me!!! 

I am sooo happy!!  I am walking on cloud nine!  I am sorry, I am going on & on about this, but I just can't help it! :)  Now I am waiting (on pins & needles I might add) for the call from the Surgery Coordinator to set my date!  This means that I will/should be banded in approximately 5 1/2-6 1/2 wks.  I have to go on a 4 wk diet prior to surgery, & we are going on vacation at the end of this week, so I don't want to begin my diet until we return!!   

OMG!  I just realized that this means I won't be able to eat on Thanksgiving!  Or, if I am lucky, I will be in my mushy phase, which means I can eat some mashed potatoes at least.  But at least I will be able to eat on Christmas!!!  Soon, I will be reporting on my Surgery & band life like everyone else!  Then I won't just be a blog stalker!

Everyone have a great day!! 
Aloha :)

9 comments:

Gen said...

Woo Hoo! Sooooo happy for you! You are Band Bound, not just Hawaii Bound! Congrats!

pookie said...

YAY for you!! so far the best thing I have ever done!!

Debi said...

Thanks guys!

Robyn said...

Congrats! Hopefully I'll be posting the same thing in a few weeks!

Debi said...

Oh, I hope so Robyn! I was told that BCBS responded quickly, but they had to approve it the day after receiving the request to have my letter in the mail that quick!! Ha Ha, I guess they really want me to lose weight! =:)

The Dash! said...

Fantastic news!! Seriously is. Am so excited for you and doing a happy dance all way from Oz for you. Can you feel the earth shake?

No.. well that's cos it won't any more thanks to MY BAND!!! You're gonna love it too!

Debi said...

Thank you, thank you, thank you. I truly hope that I will do as well with the band as all of you!

DawnB said...

I'm so happy for you!

Debi said...

Thanks Dawn! Looking forward to losing my band virginity!!! =:)